Search

RAIN PLAYS HAVOC AT SABIE EXPERIENCE

Heavy overnight rain in Mpumalanga led to the neutralisation of Stage 3 of the 2007 Sabie Experience mountain bike race, leaving the top riders with only Monday’s short 24km time trial to sort out the final podium places.

Burry Stander (left) and Marc Bassingthwaighte of the Mr Price GT team are expected to claim overall victory at the 2007 Sabie Experience on Monday.

“The Mac-Mac River had burst its banks which created a safety concern since Sunday’s route was scheduled to cross the river,” explained Race Director, Fiona Coward. “Unfortunately, we had no choice but to cancel the stage after the first 26km.”

With a solid 14-minute lead after Stage 2, Burry Stander and Marc Bassingthwaighte (Mr Price GT) now look sure to secure the overall and Open Men’s titles on Monday.  Amy Jane Mundy and Sara Muhl (Jeep Girls) are expected to retain their lead in the women’s race.

With 500 metres of climbing in just 24km, the stage is expected to still be a factor in determining some of the podium positions in the various categories.
 

Sabie Experience Mountain Bike Race
Sabie, Mpumalanga
Stage 3 cancelled due to dangerous conditions caused by heavy rain.

Leading standings after Stage 3
OVERALL
1 Mr Price GT – Burry Stander / Marc Bassingthwaighte 07:07:31
2 Jeep – Peter Smith / Craig Paul 07:22:39
3 Mazda Merida – John Paul Pearton / Francois Theron 07:24:05
4 Garmin DCM – Renato Albrecht / Shaun Mackenzie 07:30:25
5 Cycle Lab Brothers – Johan Labuschagne / David Labuschagne 07:33:49

OPEN MEN
1 Mr Price GT – Burry Stander / Marc Bassingthwaighte 07:07:31
2 Jeep – Peter Smith / Craig Paul 07:22:39
3 Mazda Merida – John Paul Pearton / Francois Theron 07:24:05
4 Fullimput II – David Lehman / Roan Exelby 07:38:44
5 Bell Cycles – Brett Dickson / Nico Bell 07:58:09

SUB-VETERAN MEN
1 Garmin DCM – Renato Albrecht / Shaun Mackenzie 07:30:25
2 Cycle Lab Brothers – Johan Labuschagne / David Labuschagne 07:33:49
3 Cycle 4 Kids – Alex Otto / Arno Daehnke 08:15:57

VETERAN MEN
1 Cycle Lab Supercycling 1 – Andrew McLean / Michael Cheesman 08:12:39
2 Black Hawk – Glenn Williams / Andrew Currie 08:43:59
3 Beats Work – George Oertel / Ian Martin 08:44:37

MASTER MEN
1 Comeback – Ben Cronje / Cobus Slabbert 09:50:15
2 Subaru Gaberone – Seamus O’Neill / Steve Moss 10:55:16
2 BeeGees – Brendon Cairns / Gerhard Degener 11:14:36

OPEN WOMEN
1 Jeep Girls – Amy Jane Mundy / Sara Muhl 09:06:12
2 Maverick Chicks – Tania Raats / Natalie Unstead 09:19:36
3 Endless Horizons – Sarah van Heerden / Robyn Adendorff 09:32:02

MIXED
1 IMC Racing – Paul Cordes / Yolande Speedy 08:11:27
2 Nipple en Spoke – Sanet Smal / Dana Coetzee 09:02:34
3 Mongoose Red – Rourke Crouser / Caitlin de Wet 09:14:36