Search

BIG NAMES COME TO THE FORE AT SABIE EXPERIENCE

By Bardy the Action Scribe

Burry Stander and Marc Bassingthwaighte (Mr Price GT) got their 2007 Sabie Experience mountain bike race off to a perfect start with a comfortable victory on the first stage in Sabie on Friday.

Single track MTB racing at Sabie Experience

Stander, South Africa’s top international cross-country racer and his Namibian partner, Bassingthwaighte clocked a fast three hours, 23 minutes and 21 seconds for the 78km opening leg, a full five minutes clear of runner’s up, the Team Jeep pair of Peter Smith and Craig Paul. David Lehman and Roan Exelby (Fullimput II) completed the overall podium another four minutes back.

The women’s race was a close tussle with Amy Jane Mundy and Sara Muhl (Jeep Girls) finishing the tough stage, which included 1800 metres of climbing, in four hours, 20 minutes and 31 seconds with Tania Raats and Natalie Unstead (Maverick Chicks) less than two minutes back.

Saturday’s Stage 2 is over 82km, the longest leg of the four-stage event.

Sabie Experience
Leading results
Stage 1, 78km
OVERALL
1 Mr Price GT – Burry Stander / Marc Bassingthwaighte 03h23min21sec
2 Jeep – Peter Smith / Craig Paul 03:28:24
3 Fullimput II – David Lehman / Roan Exelby 03:32:01
4 Cycle Lab Brothers – Johan Labuschagne / David Labuschagne 03:35:20
5 Garmin DCM – Renato Albrecht / Shaun Mackenzie 03:36:11

OPEN MEN
1 Mr Price GT – Burry Stander / Marc Bassingthwaighte 03h23min21sec
2 Jeep – Peter Smith / Craig Paul 03:28:24
3 Fullimput II – David Lehman / Roan Exelby 03:32:01
4 Mazda Merida – John Paul Pearton / Francois Theron 03:39:56
5 Commencal Racing – Rynard van Hoven / Marais Dekker 03:46:24

SUB-VETERAN MEN
1 Cycle Lab Brothers – Johan Labuschagne / David Labuschagne 03:35:20
2 Garmin DCM – Renato Albrecht / Shaun Mackenzie 03:36:11
3 Steely Dan – Deon Cilliers / Neil Frazer 03:51:38

VETERAN MEN
1 Cycle Lab Supercycling 1 – Andrew McLean / Michael Cheesman 04:03:11
2 Beats Work – George Oertel / Ian Martin 04:10:52
3 Black Hawk – Glenn Williams / Andrew Currie 04:11:20

MASTER MEN
1 Comeback – Ben Cronje / Cobus Slabbert 04:34:30
2 BeeGees – Brendon Cairns / Gerhard Degener 05:18:59
3 JA Mal – Jan Frylink / Barry Oertel 05:22:24

OPEN WOMEN
1 Jeep Girls – Amy Jane Mundy / Sara Muhl 04:20:31
2 Maverick Chicks – Tania Raats / Natalie Unstead 04:22:13
3 Endless Horizons – Sarah van Heerden / Robyn Adendorff 04:30:16

MIXED
1 IMC Racing – Paul Cordes / Yolande Speedy 03:54:32
2 Nipple en Spoke – Sanet Smal / Dana Coetzee 04:17:26
3 Mongoose Red – Rourke Crouser / Caitlin de Wet 04:21:30